Bank of Baroda Forex Rates: Features, Commissions, Service Details

bob forex rates
Home » International Money Transfer » Bank of Baroda Forex Rates: Features, Commissions, Service Details

Bank of Baroda is a major public sector bank in India that has established its position as a market leader in foreign exchange operations. From Bank of Baroda Forex cards to international money transfers, it has always provided the best services. 

With a robust global presence spanning 94 overseas offices in 17 countries, the bank’s prowess in forex dealings is unmatched. Let’s delve into how Bank of Baroda’s forex services stand out in the competitive financial landscape.

What are BOB Forex Rates?

The BOB forex rate or the Bank of Baroda Forex Rate is the real-time exchange rate provided by the bank for exchanging currency depending on the volatility of the currency market. These rates are supposed to change every moment as per the variations in the international currency market. Suppose you get GBP 1 in exchange for INR 100 on January 1, the same rate may fetch you GBP 1.2 for INR 100 or vice versa. Let’s check the BOB exchange rate as per the latest information below:

Exchange Rate Applicable as of July 2, 2024
CurrencyExchange RateAmount
GBP/INR104.50Up to GBP 1000
GBP/INR104.85GBP 1,001 to GBP 5,000
GBP/INR104.95GBP 5,001 to GBP 15,000
USD/INR82.90Up to USD 10,000

Also Read: Looking for a Forex Card from a private bank? Check out this blog on Yes Bank Forex Card

Bank of Baroda State-of-the-Art Forex Dealing Room

At the heart of Bank of Baroda’s forex operations lies the modern dealing room at its Specialised Integrated Treasury Branch (SITB) in Bandra Kurla Complex (BKC), Mumbai. This state-of-the-art facility equips the bank’s 199 designated branches nationwide to handle foreign exchange business with precision and efficiency. The SITB plays an important role in maintaining the bank’s primacy as a leading market maker in both local and international markets. Check how the services are relevant and beneficial to customers below:

Advanced Communication and Real-Time Quotes

The forex dealing desk at SITB is equipped with cutting-edge communication facilities. Through the automated dialling system, the bank ensures that all its authorised branches can provide real-time quotes for foreign exchange transactions. This seamless integration allows the Bank of Baroda to cater to the diverse forex needs of international students and their parents who are dealing with international money transfers and currency exchange.

Comprehensive Currency Services

Bank of Baroda’s extensive network of authorised branches is well-equipped to handle the forex needs of its customers. The SITB provides rates for the conversion of all major world currencies like the US Dollar (GBP), Sterling Pound (GBP), Euro (EUR), Swiss Franc (CHF), Japanese Yen, and other major currencies. This broad spectrum of services ensures that clients can transact in multiple currencies with ease.

Hedging and Derivatives Products

In addition to straightforward forex transactions, the Bank of Baroda offers its customers advanced financial instruments to manage foreign currency risks. These include forward covers and various derivatives products. By leveraging these tools, clients can hedge against currency fluctuations, ensuring stability and predictability in their international dealings.

Also Read: Facing issues while choosing between debit and Forex cards? Check out this blog on Forex Cards Vs International Debit Card

Bank of Baroda Indicative Foreign Exchange

Bank of Baroda’s Indicative Foreign Exchange rates provide a transparent and reliable benchmark for currency conversions and forex transactions. With real-time updates and comprehensive coverage of major world currencies like USD, GBP, EUR, AUD, CAD etc, the bank ensures its clients can make informed decisions. These indicative rates, accessible through the bank’s advanced communication systems, offer a clear and competitive edge in the dynamic forex market. Check the indicative foreign exchange rate below:

CountryCurrencyBuyingSelling
EuropeEUR3.88653.9954
SwitzerlandCHF4.01894.1280
JapanJPY0.022490.02299
USAUSD3.65503.6850
UKGBP4.57424.7067
SingaporeSGD2.66602.7422

NOTE: These are only indicative rates as of July 2, 2024, as updated by the Bank. Please refer to the official website of the bank at the time of initiating the transaction.

Bank of Baroda provides the best foreign exchange services which is evident through its advanced infrastructure, comprehensive services, and customer-centric approach. Especially for international students, Bank of Baroda’s forex services are designed to meet their needs with efficiency and reliability. Check some FAQs based on the same below:

FAQs

What are the Bank of Baroda Forex Rates?

The Bank of Baroda Forex Rate is the real-time exchange rate provided by the bank for currency exchanges. These rates fluctuate based on the volatility of the international currency market, ensuring that the rates change momentarily.

What is the significance of Bank of Baroda’s State-of-the-Art Forex Dealing Room?

The Bank of Baroda’s forex operations are centralised in its advanced dealing room at the Specialised Integrated Treasury Branch (SITB) in Mumbai. This facility supports 199 branches across India in efficiently handling foreign exchange transactions.

How does the Bank of Baroda cater to the forex needs of its customers?

Bank of Baroda offers comprehensive currency services through its extensive network of authorised branches. It provides conversion rates for major currencies like USD, GBP, EUR, CHF, JPY, and others, ensuring customers can transact in multiple currencies effortlessly.

What advanced financial instruments does the Bank of Baroda offer for forex transactions?

Beyond basic forex transactions, Bank of Baroda provides advanced financial tools such as forward covers and derivatives products. These instruments help customers manage foreign currency risks by hedging against currency fluctuations, thus providing stability and predictability in their international financial dealings.

What are the Bank of Baroda’s Indicative Foreign Exchange Rates?

Bank of Baroda’s Indicative Foreign Exchange rates serve as a transparent and reliable benchmark for currency conversions and forex transactions. These rates, updated in real-time, cover major world currencies like USD, GBP, EUR, AUD, and CAD. For example, on July 2, 2024, the buying and selling rates for USD were 3.6550 and 3.6850, respectively.

Hope you liked reading our blog about Bank of Baroda Forex rates. To know more about education loans, the best bank accounts for students, forex and banking experience for global students or international money transfers, reach out to our experts at 1800572126 to help ease your study abroad experience.

Related Blogs
Best Student Bank Account to Open for Study AbroadSBI Zero Balance Account: Features, Interest, Documents, Eligibility
SBI Student Credit Card: Apply, Eligibility, Benefits, ProcessStudent Account in SBI Bank: Eligibility, How to Apply & Documents
Best Banks in the USA for International Students: Process, Charges, DocumentationBest Banks in New Zealand for International Students
Best Banks in Ireland for International StudentsGermany Blocked Accounts for International Students
FAQs on International Bank Account for StudentsIDFC Credit Card for Students to Study Abroad: Check the Details Here!

Follow Us on Social Media

About Shekhar Suman

Shekhar is a versatile writer with a passion for sharing knowledge and creativity. With expertise in crafting informative blogs on study abroad and finance, Shekhar helps readers navigate the complexities of education and financial planning. Most of his writings blend the practicality of finance and the beauty of language, making a meaningful impact in both spheres. Beyond his professional pursuits, he finds solace in the writing Shayari.

Leave a Comment

Best Places for Currency Exchange in Liverpool Minimum Bank Balance Requirements for a Switzerland Student Visa Minimum Bank Balance Requirements for a Spain Student Visa What is the Minimum Balance Required for a UK Visa by Indians? Know All About Kotak Bank Forex Rates Here! IDFC First Bank Forex Card to Manage Money Abroad Education Loan Extension Letter to Bank: Here’s How to Write It! Understanding Education Loans Against Provident Fund Schengen Visa: Minimum Balance Requirements & Other Details All About Education Loan for Online Degree Courses
×

Send Money Abroad in <15 mins

×

Request a callback

×

Get an education loan at the lowest interest rate

×

Thank you! Your call request has been submitted

Our team will connect with your shortly

aero Want to transfer money abroad at the cheapest rates?